Privacy Policy

KiwiRail Limited, trading as The Great Journeys of New Zealand (we or us), is committed to protecting your privacy. We will not ask for information we don’t need, we will securely store your personal information and we won’t pass it to anyone else without your consent unless required or permitted by law. 

 

 

What personal information do you ask for and why?

If we ask for your personal information it is so we or our partners can provide you with goods, services or information that you have asked for, such as tickets or our email newsletter, or so we can ask for feedback on your experience with us.   Your information is always kept safe.

If you are making a purchase, joining or renewing Nautical Miles membership, we need certain personal information so we can process your payment, issue your tickets, allocate seats, and check you in on our rail or ferry services and provide you with membership benefits and special offers. 

If you subscribe to our newsletter your name and email address will be used to send you the Great Journeys newsletter you have requested.  You can stop receiving the newsletter at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

Your views are important to us.  We want to know what you think about our services so we can provide the best possible experience.  After you travel with us, we may contact you by email to ask you to complete a survey about Great Journeys.  All surveys are anonymous and voluntary and if you do not wish to participate in a survey you can opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email inviting you to participate.

How long do you keep my information?

KiwiRail is a state owned enterprise, and we are obliged by law to retain and archive information (which may include information about you) for the public record.  We may make copies of your information for processing and backup purposes and your information will be stored securely.

How can I withdraw my consent?

You can withdraw your consent to our processing your information as described in this notice.  It will depend on what purpose you have provided your information to us. 

  • If you want to withdraw your consent to receiving our newsletter, you can do this by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of our newsletter email. 
  • If you want to close your Interislander Nautical Miles account, please contact us on 0800 802 802  (International:  +64 4 498 3302) or email us at feedback@greatjourneysofnz.co.nz
  • If you don't want us to collect information about your website usage through cookies, please read our question on how you can control the information collected and what ads you'll see in our privacy policy. 

How can I contact you about my personal information?

To get in touch about your personal information, please email the KiwiRail Privacy Officer at privacy@kiwirail.co.nz or write to Private Bag 92138, Victoria Street West, Auckland 1142.  You can request access and correction, and if you are an EU resident you can request we stop using or erase your personal data.  Please note, if you have feedback or a complaint, please email us at feedback@greatjourneysofnz.co.nz

If you wish to complain about how we use your personal information please first email or write to our Privacy Officer at the address above including as much detail as possible, but please don’t include your credit card information.  We will do our best to resolve your issue, but if we can’t, you can complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.  If you are in the European Union, please contact your country’s data protection authority.  Data protection authorities can then contact our EU representative

What information does your website collect?

Like most websites, our site uses “cookies” and other technology such as pixel tags to improve user experience and to get to know our visitors.  Cookies are small files which are automatically placed on your device when you visit our website.   These cookies do not collect personal information but may log your general location (city, town or region), information about your device and tell us about how you use our website.  More information about cookies  is available on cookpedia and an article by VMO about cookies.

Google Analytics and Adwords are services we use to help us understand how visitors find and use our website, to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns and to serve relevant advertising.  For more information, visit Google’s policies on their ad services , types of cookies they use and their privacy policy.  If you are logged into your Google account your activity may be linked to you and processed by Google.  You can control what information is shared or linked from your Google account

Cookies

The cookies on our website do not collect personally identifying information.  Cookies are used by all websites, and fall into the following general categories:

  •  Analytic cookies to recognise the number of  visitors coming to our website and understand how they navigate around so we can deliver the best experience to site visitors.  Some of these are necessary for our site to function.  
  • Functional cookies recognise returning visitors so content can be personalised and preferences remembered (such as language or currency). 
  • Targeting or advertising cookies record visits to our site, and track the pages visited and the links you have clicked on.  This information is used to tailor online advertising to your interests

Here's a detailed list of the cookies we use on our website.

Analytic Cookies:

Issuer
Cookie
Purpose

 

 

Site Functional Cookies

Issuer
Cookie
PURPOSE
 

 

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

Issuer
Cookie
Purpose

 

 

How do I control what information is collected and what ads I see

You can:

  • Find out how to adjust or opt out of Google delivered personalised advertising here
  • Open our website in your browser’s “incognito” or “private” mode (this deletes cookies when your browsing session ends)
  • Opt out of VMO cookies Use the Digital Advertising Allliances’ Consumer Choice tool to opt out of DAA advertising
  • Remove cookies from your browser by clearing your cookies
  • Block cookies by changing your browser settings) although this may limit the functionality of our website.   

 

Get in touch with us

Our physical address is 8-14 Stanley Street, Parnell, Auckland New Zealand.  You can also email us at feedback@greatjourneysofnz.co.nz, call us on 0800 802 802 (International: +64 4 498 3302) for Interislander or 0800 872 467 (International +64 4 495 0775) for Scenic trains, tweet us at @greatjourneysnz or connect with us at on Facebook.